?

Log in

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Viet [userpic]

abandoned

July 17th, 2009 (11:49 am)

what do you do when someone abandons you?

usually i'd move on. Maybe i'd try to fix it. At the least, i believe theres always something that can be done. Something other than running away.

What to do.. what to think. I might have teared a little but in a way I'm a little more angry than sad. maybe angry is the wrong word. Maybe disappointed its more in tune and correct with what is wrong.

Disappointed in my family. Disappointed that two grown adults after 23+ years married together couldn't communicate and work out their problems.  I'm disappointed that the way to end it was to run away to vietnam without even a word. To even lie about where he was going was beyond cowardly. I am disappointed in my father.

The man who raised me with so many morals. Taught me to be the man i am today. He gives up and abandons his family. Not for the first time for a second time.

How should I react? How should I feel? He is my father, not a child that I should be angry with. He is the man who taught me to never give up.  He is the man who put me through school up to this point. He is the father that taught me to stand up for myself when I was picked on as a kid. He is my father and he has abandoned me and my family. How should I feel?

I don't know anymore.

Viet [userpic]

100 truths

July 15th, 2009 (03:36 pm)

Stolen from Shelley :D

Rules: Once you've been tagged, you are supposed to write a note with 100 Truths about you. At the end, choose 25 people to be tagged. You have to tag the person who tagged you.

(To do this, go to “notes” under tabs on your profile page, copy and paste this note, erase my answers and enter your own, tag people (in the right hand corner of the app) then click publish.)

WHAT WAS YOUR:
1. last beverage = mountain dew
2. last phone call = Shelley
3. last text message = Shelley
4. last song you listened to = Daves Barnes - Until you

HAVE YOU EVER:
6. dated someone twice= o.0? no?
7. been cheated on = depends but technically no
8. kissed someone & regretted it = no
9. lost someone special = yea
10. been depressed = emo
11. been drunk and threw up = i haven't gotten drunk yet


FIRST THREE FAVORITE COLORS:
12. blue
13. grey
14. white


THIS YEAR (2009) HAVE YOU:
15. Made a new friend = sure
16. Fallen out of love = nah
17. Laughed until you cried = nah
18. Met someone who changed you = last year
19. Found out who your true friends were = yea, last year
20. Found out someone was talking about you = who?
21. Kissed anyone on your FB friend's list = my pretty lady


GENERAL:
22. How many people on your FB friends list do you know in real life = almost all. maybe  2/3 i don't
24. Do you have any pets = did
25. Do you want to change your name = nah, i'm patriotic
26. What did you do for your last birthday = i forgot
27. What time did you wake up today = 3:30pm
28. What were you doing at midnight last night = applied for a job at safeway
29. Name something you CANNOT wait for= err... iono.. i'm patient
30. Last time you saw your Mother = 3/4 am... she asked what me and vi were doing with our phones
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life = find a decent job
32. What are you listening to right now =  the fan blow
33. Have you ever talked to a person named Tom= vaguely in choir
34. What's getting on your nerves right now = hunger
35. Most visited webpage = crxcommunity.com
36. Where do you want to be right now? = downstairs eating
37. Nicknames = potter, harry, potty, pothead
38. Relationship Status = happy  with my lady
39. Zodiac sign = virgo
40. Male or female? = male
41. Elementary? = Lakewood/scottlane/Vinci park
42. Middle School = piedmont
44. Hair color = negro
45. Long or short = short?
46. Height = 5'7"
47. Do you have a crush on someone? = my lady
48. What do you like about yourself? = err.. myself?
49. Piercings = zero
50. Tattoos = my face
51. Righty or lefty = lefty

FIRSTS :
52. First surgery = extra teeth for ortho
53. First piercing = none
54. First best friend = i think it was when i was 5 years old named... jeanie or genie... lost contact since 6 years old
55. First kiss = outside a science class in 12th grade
56. First vacation = in a garage in oakland at the age of 2
58. First crush = 6th grade

RIGHT NOW:
59. Eating = morning breath
60. Drinking = saliva
61. I'm about to = scratch my head (oh crap i did he same)
62. Listening to = the fan
63. Waiting for = this thing to end so i can eat

YOUR FUTURE:
64. Want kids? = maybe 2
65. Get Married? = yes of course
66. Career? = business.. or music....

WHICH IS BETTER?:
67. Lips or eyes = Eyes
68. Hugs or kisses = kisses only for my lady. Hugs for everyone else
69. Shorter or taller = shorter?
70. Older or Younger = well.. i don't date older people
71. Romantic or spontaneous = you can't have real romantic without spontaneous
72. Nice stomach or nice arms = doesn't matter
73. Sensitive or loud = what i have is fine
74. Hook-up or relationship = taken. relationships
75. Trouble maker or hesitant = just right

HAVE YOU EVER :
76. Kissed a stranger = no, i didn't even kiss my 3rd ex
77. Drank hard liquor = not that i know of
78. Lost glasses/contacts = nah
79. Sex on first date = ew
80. Broken someone's heart = yea
81. Had your own heart broken = Yea, but karmas a bitch
82. Been arrested = almost
83. Turned someone down = yea
84. Cried when someone died = i'm not a heartless bastard
85. Fallen for a friend = yea

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
86. Yourself = yea
87. Miracles = mhmm, i'm living one
88. Love at first sight = nah, only attraction at first sight
89. Heaven = yea but supposedly it doesn't exist yet...
90. Santa Claus = i swear, with the way society is going, santa is a child sex offender now... people sit on his lap, he goes ho ho ho, he sees you when you're sleeping? he knows when you're awake? he knows if you've been BAAD... scary....
91. Kiss on the first date = no
92. Angels = yea but after playing shin megami survivor the thought of them seem scary

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
93. Had more than one bf/gf? = too much work, nope
94. no 94? =  what the hell is that?
95. Did you sing today? in my dreams
96. Ever cheated on somebody? ew, shoot me if i do
97. If you could go back in time, how far would you go, and why? = i wouldn't. i don't want to change how my life would turn out... i'm happy where i am

98. If you could pick a day from last year and relive it, what would it be? = may 28
99. Are you afraid of falling in love with somebody? = i already have :D
100. Posting this as 100 truths? = why not

Viet [userpic]

(no subject)

April 9th, 2009 (10:17 am)

shit shit shit shit shit shit

i feel like i just did something unforgivable. to think that i woke up 4 hours later than i'm supposed to.. and that i heard absolutely nothing.. wtf

i don't even know how to apologize.. this is just so bad... i don't know what to do... how in the world am i supposed to make this up.. is it even possible.. god... why did this happen to me... why didn't i wake up?

Viet [userpic]

3am

April 3rd, 2009 (02:43 am)

3am, midterm today and i feel like i didn't get any studying done.

I think i need to crack down on my study habits. At least for accounting. My other classes some how survive. Reminds me. I need to work on a term paper. But first I need a topic.... fun

Viet [userpic]

New LJ/Website Layout

March 22nd, 2009 (05:12 am)

Inspired by Cloud Creation and Insomnia sung by Wheesung.

So i've been itching to make a new layout since...  I heard this song. ^.^;;;

I just couldn't figure out what to make though! It was aggravating... and today... I thought... well I just deciphered this cursed website design.. why not try it?

So I did.... btw its hard to setup as hell. buttons should be made before any programming is attempted. Most adaptations of website designs are as simple as copy paste code and replace. This one required recoding and additions. I think I improved their site design! I added transparency to the frame ^_^

One disappointing thing is that I can't customize scroll bars in Firefox... only works in IE. So for those using Internet Explorer, you'll get to see custom scroll bars :]

www.windraver.net
check it out

also, 2 versions of the new layout picture. This one isn't meant to take up the entire wall.
http://www.windraver.net/insomnia/insomnia.jpg
http://www.windraver.net/insomnia/insomnia.gif

yep yep. 5am and i'm making websites.. pfft.. figures what i do with my spring break :]


rawr... lj won't show the picture... rawwr... i sleep

Viet [userpic]

(no subject)

January 20th, 2009 (02:05 am)

I could survive for 1 minute, 19 seconds chained to a bunk bed with a velociraptor

Viet [userpic]

(no subject)

January 7th, 2009 (01:48 am)

Another night... home late again.

I missed my phone call... sad... :[
its 1:49am now. I left a text since I didn't want to disturb shelley's sleep and its so late now... nom.

Its 2009. I still mix it with 2008 here and there.

2008 was a hectic but great year. Its been probably my best year despite its rough start. It started with me feeling depressed. I was constantly dragged. I got away that depression by working on my car. I finished rebuilding the engine and mounting my pop-up headlights. I dropped my engine in january of 2008. I was proud of my work. The semester started and I made new friends, got into the music department, joined concert choir, and it started quite nicely. The third day my bike got stolen. A week or so later I got horribly sick. Then I got into a car accident. I got torn apart by a past triangle that basically left me broken beyond repair. I don't think i've ever cried and sobbed like i did. The entire collection of negativity just left me in a state that I have never seen a grown guy cry like. I eventually got back up. I figured things out. I grew better. I found that someone wasn't right for me. And I fell in love with shelley.

That was the start of both a bit of conflict yet happiness. I found someone that resembled me in character. The weirdness, the caring, the goals, and so many things, and was even pretty.

At fanime, I got to see her in a pretty white dress and have a dance with her on a that nice evening. I got to see for the first time, someone that actually made a strapless dress pretty and did it with short hair. On may 28th I asked her to be my girlfriend. I remember the work I put to carve her a heart out of glass. I planned out that beach trip and made sandwiches. I was pretty darn close to being broke but I scavenged all my money to make it work. And it worked. We enjoyed a nice picnic on the beach where she happened to stumble upon the glass heart so I just asked her then and there. We continued to fly a kite like she always wanted. We walked around the little town of carmel beach. Ate expensive but yummy cake haha. We topped it with beautiful sunset.

Great times. Watching movies, going to the Monterey Bay Aquarium, watching the sunrise, taking pictures, Birthday at the beach, watching city lights, going to staples hahahaha, getting massages, writing her a song, black friday @.@, halloween movie night, and just so many different things... great times indeed.

But what makes this year great are the little moments. Her smiles, her hugs and kisses, the cuddling, the long night phone calls, the conversations, the little surprises, the effort, things my brain won't register at 2:14am. The times with my friends, R3VO, and Vi also made this year great. The bowling, the stupid whores(cars), the camping trip and vegas trip. Pure insanity.

Anyways, it ended great. I look forward to another great year. Hopefully school will be good too this time around ^.^;;

Yipee! movies with shelley today! <3 I'm off to bed :]

Viet [userpic]

(no subject)

December 7th, 2008 (02:58 pm)



What Your Cute Monster Says About You



You are both a realist and an idealist. You're able to see the world as it is - and how it could be.

You dream big, and you never give up on your beliefs. You have big plans.



Your inner demon is depression. Sometimes you build things up in your head.

People think you're cute because you're determined. You're a fighter, and that's charming.

Viet [userpic]

(no subject)

December 1st, 2008 (11:47 pm)
Tags:

1. What time did you get up this morning? 10:48am... overslept... missed 3 classes.... >.<

2. Diamonds or pearls? diamonds cuz they're also more useful for mechanics and the such

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? I think it was... role models

4. What is your favorite TV show? mm.. heroes but i'm behind and outta date

5. What do you usually have for breakfast? pizza pockets

6. What is your middle name? Quoc

7. What food do you dislike? oninons

8. What is your favorite CD at the moment? SNC holiday spirits

9. What kind of car do you drive? Honda '86 CRX Si

10. Favorite sandwich? simple sandwiches... if its complicated then it can't have onions, mustard... mm.. yea...

11. What characteristic do you despise? iono... maybe betrayal

12. Favourite item of clothing? tank top and shorts... its what i wear underneath almost all the time

13. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? anywhere with shelley

14. Favourite brand of clothing? anything but Elements is nice

15. Where would you retire to? Anywhere with shelley... but i kinda like being around people so probably still city

16. What was your most recent memorable birthday? Going out with shelley ^_^

17. Favourite sport to watch? i can't stand watching... i must play.. hmm... if i must... drifting

18. Furthest place you are “tagging” this? o.0... yo no comprendo

19. Person you expect to send it back first? ahh... who knows?

20. When is your birthday? sept 22

21. Are you a morning person or a night person? night

22. What is your shoe size? 8 1/2

23. Pets? nah...

24. Any new and exciting news you’d like to share with us? I'm working on a song

25. What did you want to be when you were little? an airplane pilot

26. How are you today? tired.

27. What is your favourite candy? nerd ropes... if not.. then just milk chocolate

28. What is your favourite flower? imma guy... i like giving flowers? and seeing the reaction

29. What is a day on the calendar you are looking forward to? and days without school... i'm just exhausted.... and its only monday.

30. What’s your full name? Hoang-Tran Quoc Viet

31. What are you listening to right now? my computer fans buzzing

32. What was the last thing you ate? rice, fried beef(my mom cooked it)

33. Do you wish on stars? nah, I pray from time to time

34. If you were a crayon, what colour would you be? mm... light blue... i'd more likely be the sky in a drawing ^_^

35. How is the weather right now? cloudy, chilly, and dark

36. The first person you spoke to on the phone today? mm... my mom... she called me... i'm surprised i didn't call shelley today.. but then i just found her instead

37. Favourite soft drink? mountain dew

38. Favourite restaurant? eh... from time to time.. korean barbecue.. but not too often

39. Real hair colour? black... jet black

40. What was your favourite toy as a child? my paper hand-made by me megaman x and zero action figures

41. Hugs or kisses? both, i'll only take kisses from shelley

42. Chocolate or Vanilla? either... not in the mood for it right now but they're both good together

43. Coffee or tea? either.. depends on the mood

44. Do you want your friends to email you back? sure, it wouldn't be bad.. nice to have convo

45. When was the last time you cried? in the morning... i think i was just so tired my body was crying even tho i wasn't really sad...

46. What is under your bed? mm... alot of stuff...

47. What did you do last night? homework, help people, etc

48. What are you afraid of? death and losing the people i love

49. Salty or sweet? well, if you ever eat steak thats salty and sweet.. its good :]

50. How many keys on your key ring? ha ha... let me count... 13 keys

51. Favorite day of the week? friday

52. If you can choose your talent, what would it be? if i can choose? to be a super good composer with a good ear for music and fast on theory... singing well would be nice too

53. Do you make friends easily? yea but how many are close friends?

54. How many people will you tag this to? who knows? iono how to tag actually..

55. How many will respond? mm... maybe 1

Viet [userpic]

(no subject)

September 22nd, 2008 (11:45 pm)



What Your Socks Say About You



You Are:



- Very thoughtful

- Quite calculating

- Known as a serious person

- A little bit conservative

< back | 0 - 10 |